You are here

Courses - Winter 2018

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2018

French Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FRENCH 101 A Elementary French 14974 Nina Legout MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
FRENCH 101 C Elementary French 14976 Céline Probel MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FRENCH 101 D Elementary French 14977 Dantzel Cenatiempo MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FRENCH 102 A Elementary French 14978 Céline Probel MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
FRENCH 102 B Elementary French 14979 Hedwige Meyer MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FRENCH 102 C Elementary French 14980 William Mitchell MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FRENCH 102 D Elementary French 14981 Hailey Burgess MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
FRENCH 102 E Elementary French 14982 Alan-Michael Weatherford MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
FRENCH 102 G Elementary French 14984 Gabrielle Benabdallah MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
FRENCH 102 H Elementary French 14985 Celine Maillard MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FRENCH 103 A Elementary French 14986 Luke Whittingham MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
FRENCH 201 A Intermediate French 14992 Otilia Baraboi MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FRENCH 201 B Intermediate French 14993 Lise Lalonde MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FRENCH 202 A Intermediate French 14994 Christina Sztajnkrycer MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
FRENCH 202 B Intermediate French 14995 Hedwige Meyer MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FRENCH 202 C Intermediate French 14996 Florentina Dedu-Constantin MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
FRENCH 203 B Intermediate French 14997 William Mitchell MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
FRENCH 212 A French Masterworks: Modern In English: Les Misérables 14998 Douglas Collins MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
FRENCH 301 A Advanced French 14999 Lorenzo Giachetti MW 9:30am - 11:20am
F 9:30am - 10:20am
FRENCH 301 B Advanced French 15000 Lorenzo Giachetti MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
F 11:30am - 12:20pm
FRENCH 302 A Advanced French 15001 Helene Vilavella Collins MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
F 10:30am - 11:20am
FRENCH 302 B Advanced French 15002 Helene Vilavella Collins TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
F 11:30am - 12:20pm
FRENCH 306 A Texts And Traditions II 15003 Richard Watts TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
FRENCH 379 A French And Francophone Cultural And Literary History Through Digital Archives And Tools 22482 Geoffrey Turnovsky MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
FRENCH 390 A Supervised Study 15004 to be arranged
FRENCH 420 A Interdisciplinary Approaches To Literature: Scientifiction ou La littérature du Si 15005 Louisa Mackenzie MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
FRENCH 472 A Translation Theory And Practice 15006 Richard Watts TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
FRENCH 490 A Honors Seminar 15007 to be arranged
FRENCH 499 A Special Topics: French and Franchophone Cultural and Literary History through Digital Archives and Tools
This Special topics course is being added to the French and Italian studies course catalog as French 379 and wil fulfill the Culture and Civilization requirement for French majors and minors.
15008 Geoffrey Turnovsky MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
FRENCH 499 B Special Topics 15009 to be arranged
FRENCH 590 A Special Seminar And Conference 15011 Richard Watts TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
FRENCH 590 B Special Seminar And Conference 15012 to be arranged
FRENCH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 15013 to be arranged
FRENCH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 15014 to be arranged

Italian (ITAL) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ITAL 102 A Elementary Italian 15942 Claudio Mazzola MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ITAL 102 B Elementary Italian 15943 Giuseppe Leporace MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
ITAL 102 C Elementary Italian 15944 Giuseppe Leporace MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ITAL 111 A Accelerated First-Year Italian
Intensive language course (10 credits)
15945 Giuseppe Tassone MTWThF 11:30am - 1:20pm
ITAL 202 A Intermediate Italian 15946 Claudio Mazzola MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ITAL 227 A Intermediate Conversational Italian 15947 Sabrina Tatta MW 10:30am - 11:20am
ITAL 250 A Rome 15948 Albert Sbragia
Mary O'Neil
TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ITAL 250 AA Rome 15949 Giordano Conticelli F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ITAL 250 AB Rome 15950 Giordano Conticelli F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ITAL 250 AC Rome 15951 Brendan M Mcelmeel F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ITAL 250 AD Rome 15952 Brendan M Mcelmeel F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ITAL 302 A Advanced Syntax And Composition 15955 Albert Sbragia TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ITAL 305 A Texts And Traditions I 15956 Beatrice Arduini MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
ITAL 390 A Supervised Study 15957 to be arranged
ITAL 499 A Special Topics 15958 Beatrice Arduini MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
ITAL 499 B Special Topics 15959 to be arranged
ITAL 590 A Special Seminar And Conference 15961 to be arranged
ITAL 600 A Independent Study Or Research 15962 to be arranged
Share