You are here

Courses - 2017

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2017

French Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FRENCH 101 A Elementary French 14932 William Mitchell MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
FRENCH 101 C Elementary French 14934 Ginger H. Farrell MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FRENCH 101 D Elementary French 14935 Luke Whittingham MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FRENCH 102 A Elementary French 14937 Dantzel Cenatiempo MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
FRENCH 102 B Elementary French 14938 Monique M. Nasrallah MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FRENCH 102 C Elementary French 14939 Hedwige Meyer MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FRENCH 102 D Elementary French 14940 Rogério de Melo Franco MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
FRENCH 102 E Elementary French 14941 Leah Rubinsky MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
FRENCH 102 G Elementary French 14943 Patrick White-Zambianchi MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
FRENCH 102 H Elementary French 14944 Ginger H. Farrell MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FRENCH 103 A Elementary French 14946 Hailey Burgess MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
FRENCH 201 A Intermediate French 14952 Hedwige Meyer MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FRENCH 201 B Intermediate French 14953 Lorenzo Giachetti MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FRENCH 202 A Intermediate French 14954 Aimie Shaw MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FRENCH 202 B Intermediate French 14955 Aimie Shaw MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FRENCH 202 C Intermediate French 14956 Lise Lalonde MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
FRENCH 203 B Intermediate French 14957 Lorenzo Giachetti MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
FRENCH 214 A The French Fairy Tale Tradition In English 14959 Denyse Delcourt TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
FRENCH 214 AA The French Fairy Tale Tradition In English 14960 Céline Maillard F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
FRENCH 214 AB The French Fairy Tale Tradition In English 14961 Céline Maillard F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
FRENCH 301 A Advanced French 14964 Otilia Baraboi MW
FRENCH 301 B Advanced French 14965 Nina Legout MW
FRENCH 302 A Advanced French 14966 Helene Vilavella Collins TT
FRENCH 302 B Advanced French 14967 Helene Vilavella Collins TT
FRENCH 305 A Texts And Traditions I 14968 Denyse Delcourt MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
FRENCH 376 A Culture, Politics, And Society In France From The Religious Wars To Revolutions 14971 Geoffrey Turnovsky TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
FRENCH 390 A Supervised Study 14972 to be arranged
FRENCH 420 A Interdisciplinary Approaches To Literature 14973 Louisa Mackenzie MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
FRENCH 490 A Honors Seminar 14974 to be arranged
FRENCH 499 A Special Topics 14975 to be arranged
FRENCH 590 A Special Seminar And Conference 14976 to be arranged
FRENCH 590 C Special Seminar And Conference: Science and Literature
Meets with FRENCH 420 A
14977 Louisa Mackenzie MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
FRENCH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 14978 to be arranged
FRENCH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 14979 Maya Angela Eipe Smith to be arranged

Italian (ITAL) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ITAL 102 A Elementary Italian 15931 Cecilia Strettoi MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ITAL 102 B Elementary Italian 15932 Cecilia Strettoi MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
ITAL 102 C Elementary Italian 15933 Giuseppe Tassone MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ITAL 111 A Accelerated First-Year Italian 15935 Giuseppe Tassone MW
ITAL 202 A Intermediate Italian 15936 Claudio Mazzola MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ITAL 227 A Intermediate Conversational Italian 15937 Sabrina Tatta MW 11:30am - 12:20pm
ITAL 302 A Advanced Syntax And Composition 15938 Beatrice Arduini TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ITAL 305 A Texts And Traditions I 15939 Beatrice Arduini MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ITAL 354 A Travels, Migrations, And Exile 15940 Claudio Mazzola TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ITAL 390 A Supervised Study 15941 to be arranged
ITAL 431 A Italian Theater 15942 Susan Gaylard TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ITAL 499 A Special Topics 15943 to be arranged
ITAL 590 A Special Seminar And Conference 15944 to be arranged
ITAL 600 A Independent Study Or Research 15945 to be arranged

Spring 2017

French Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FRENCH 101 B Elementary French 14490 William Mitchell MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FRENCH 101 C Elementary French 14491 Luke Whittingham MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FRENCH 102 B Elementary French 14493 Céline Maillard MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FRENCH 102 D Elementary French 14495 Patrick White-Zambianchi MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
FRENCH 103 A Elementary French 14496 Leah Rubinsky MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
FRENCH 103 B Elementary French 14497 Ginger H. Farrell MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FRENCH 103 C Elementary French 14498 Hedwige Meyer MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FRENCH 103 D Elementary French 14499 Hailey Burgess MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
FRENCH 103 E Elementary French 14500 Rogério de Melo Franco MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
FRENCH 103 F Elementary French 14501 Dantzel Cenatiempo MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
FRENCH 103 H Elementary French 14503 Monique M. Nasrallah MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FRENCH 201 A Intermediate French 14504 Lorenzo Giachetti MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FRENCH 202 A Intermediate French 14505 Lorenzo Giachetti MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FRENCH 202 B Intermediate French 14506 Hedwige Meyer MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
FRENCH 203 A Intermediate French 14507 Nina Legout MTWT
FRENCH 203 B Intermediate French 14508 Lise Lalonde MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FRENCH 203 C Intermediate French 14509 Ginger H. Farrell MTWT
FRENCH 224 A Culture And Media Forms: The Age of Print: Lessons from a Modern Communications Revolution
Course conducted in English
14510 Geoffrey Turnovsky MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
FRENCH 224 AA Culture And Media Forms 14511 Anna Wager F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
FRENCH 224 AB Culture And Media Forms 14512 Geoffrey Turnovsky F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
FRENCH 224 AC Culture And Media Forms 14513 Florentina Dedu-Constantin F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
FRENCH 302 A Advanced French 14515 Otilia Baraboi TT
FRENCH 302 B Advanced French 14516 Helene Vilavella Collins MW
FRENCH 303 A Advanced French 14517 Helene Vilavella Collins TT
FRENCH 304 A Issues And Perspectives In French And Francophone Studies 14519 Denyse Delcourt MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
FRENCH 306 A Texts And Traditions II 14520 Richard Watts TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
FRENCH 378 A The Making Of Contemporary France 14521 Douglas Collins MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
FRENCH 390 A Supervised Study 14522 to be arranged
FRENCH 448 A Cultures Of Franco-America 14523 Maya Angela Eipe Smith MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
FRENCH 490 A Honors Seminar 14524 to be arranged
FRENCH 499 B Special Topics 14525 to be arranged
FRENCH 590 A Special Seminar And Conference 14526 to be arranged
FRENCH 590 B Special Seminar And Conference: Articulating Animal Studies
Graduate Students Only
14527 Louisa Mackenzie M 1:30pm - 4:20pm
FRENCH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 14528 to be arranged
FRENCH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 14529 to be arranged

Italian (ITAL) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ITAL 103 B Elementary Italian 15492 Cecilia Strettoi MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ITAL 103 C Elementary Italian 15493 Giuseppe Tassone MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
ITAL 103 D Elementary Italian 15494 Cecilia Strettoi MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ITAL 127 A Beginning Conversational Italian 15495 Sabrina Tatta MW 4:30pm - 5:20pm
ITAL 127 B Beginning Conversational Italian 15496 Sabrina Tatta TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ITAL 203 A Intermediate Italian 15497 Giuseppe Tassone MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ITAL 303 A Italian Stylistics 15499 Claudio Mazzola MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ITAL 306 A Texts And Traditions II 15500 Claudio Mazzola TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ITAL 390 A Supervised Study 15501 to be arranged
ITAL 470 A Dante 15502 Beatrice Arduini W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ITAL 499 A Special Topics 15503 to be arranged
ITAL 590 A Special Seminar And Conference 15504 to be arranged
ITAL 600 A Independent Study Or Research 15505 to be arranged

Summer 2017 A-term

French Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FRENCH 101 A Elementary French 11619 Gabrielle Benabdallah MTWThF 8:30am - 10:40am
FRENCH 103 A Elementary French 11624 Nina Legout MTWThF 8:30am - 10:40am
FRENCH 201 A Intermediate French 11629 Ginger H. Farrell MTWThF 12:00pm - 2:10pm
FRENCH 301 A Advanced French 11632 Céline Maillard MTWThF 8:30am - 10:40am
FRENCH 390 A Supervised Study: Oral Prodcution and Comprehension
Prerequsite: FRENCH 203 or with instructor permission
11634 Otilia Baraboi MTWThF 10:50am - 1:00pm

Italian (ITAL) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ITAL 366 A Italian Society In Film And Literature 11960 Claudio Mazzola MTThF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ITAL 466 A Italian Society In Cinema And Literature In Italian 11962 Claudio Mazzola MTThF 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Summer 2017 B-term

French Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FRENCH 102 A Elementary French 11622 Rogério de Melo Franco MTWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm
FRENCH 202 A Intermediate French 11630 Florentina Dedu-Constantin MTWThF 12:00pm - 2:10pm
FRENCH 203 A Intermediate French 11631 Lorenzo Giachetti MTWThF 10:50am - 1:00pm
FRENCH 302 A Advanced French 11633 Lise Lalonde MTWThF 8:30am - 10:40am

Summer 2017 Full-term

French Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FRENCH 134 A First-Year Intensive French 11626 Hailey Burgess MTWThF 8:30am - 11:50am
FRENCH 134 B First-Year Intensive French 11627 Leah Rubinsky MTWThF 9:40am - 1:00pm
FRENCH 390 B Supervised Study 11635 to be arranged
FRENCH 499 A Special Topics 11636 to be arranged
FRENCH 590 A Special Seminar And Conference 11637 to be arranged
FRENCH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11638 to be arranged
FRENCH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 11639 to be arranged

Italian (ITAL) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ITAL 134 A Intensive First-Year Italian 11958 Giuseppe Tassone MTWThF 9:40am - 1:00pm
ITAL 234 A Intensive Second-Year Italian 11959 MTWThF 9:40am - 1:00pm
ITAL 390 A Supervised Study 11961 to be arranged
ITAL 499 A Special Topics 11963 to be arranged
ITAL 590 A Special Seminar And Conference 11964 to be arranged
ITAL 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11965 to be arranged

Autumn 2017

French Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FRENCH 101 A Elementary French 15288 Céline Probel MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
FRENCH 101 B Elementary French 15289 Hedwige Meyer MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FRENCH 101 C Elementary French 15290 Matthias Needham MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FRENCH 101 D Elementary French 15291 Alicia Sabovik MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
FRENCH 101 E Elementary French 15292 Gabrielle Benabdallah MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
FRENCH 101 F Elementary French 15293 MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
FRENCH 101 G Elementary French 15294 William Mitchell MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
FRENCH 101 I Elementary French 15296 Céline Maillard MTWThF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
FRENCH 102 A Elementary French 15298 Luke Whittingham MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
FRENCH 103 A Elementary French 15300 Lise Lalonde MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FRENCH 103 B Elementary French 15306 Christina Sztajnkrycer MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
FRENCH 201 A Intermediate French 15320 Lorenzo Giachetti MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FRENCH 201 B Intermediate French 15321 Hedwige Meyer MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FRENCH 201 C Intermediate French 15322 Florentina Dedu-Constantin MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
FRENCH 202 A Intermediate French 15323 William Mitchell MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
FRENCH 203 A Intermediate French 15324 Lorenzo Giachetti MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FRENCH 203 B Intermediate French 15325 Otilia Baraboi MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
FRENCH 214 A The French Fairy Tale Tradition In English 15326 Denyse Delcourt MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
FRENCH 214 AA The French Fairy Tale Tradition In English 15327 Hailey Burgess F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
FRENCH 214 AB The French Fairy Tale Tradition In English 15328 Hailey Burgess F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
FRENCH 228 A The Water Crisis In Literature And Film 15332 Richard Watts MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
FRENCH 301 A Advanced French 15333 Helene Vilavella Collins MW
FRENCH 301 B Advanced French 15334 Helene Vilavella Collins TT
FRENCH 304 A Issues And Perspectives In French And Francophone Studies 15335 Richard Watts MW 9:30am - 11:20am
FRENCH 320 A French Language And Cultural Identity 15337 Maya Angela Eipe Smith TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
FRENCH 390 A Supervised Study 15342 to be arranged
FRENCH 441 A Quebecois Literature 15344 Denyse Delcourt MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
FRENCH 490 A Honors Seminar 15345 to be arranged
FRENCH 499 A Special Topics 15346 to be arranged
FRENCH 510 A Methodology Of French Language Teaching 15347 Hedwige Meyer T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
FRENCH 590 A Special Seminar And Conference: Qualitative Research Methods 15348 Maya Angela Eipe Smith T 3:30pm - 6:20pm
FRENCH 590 B Special Seminar And Conference 15349 Klaus Brandl Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
FRENCH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 15350 to be arranged
FRENCH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 15351 to be arranged

Italian (ITAL) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ITAL 101 A Elementary Italian 16697 MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ITAL 101 B Elementary Italian 16698 MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ITAL 101 C Elementary Italian 16699 Giuseppe Tassone MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
ITAL 101 D Elementary Italian 16700 Giuseppe Tassone MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ITAL 201 A Intermediate Italian 16702 Claudio Mazzola MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ITAL 227 A Intermediate Conversational Italian 16703 Sabrina Tatta TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ITAL 262 A Dante And The Middle Ages 16704 Beatrice Arduini TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ITAL 301 A Advanced Syntax And Composition 16705 Susan Gaylard TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ITAL 366 A Italian Society In Film And Literature 16706 Claudio Mazzola M
ITAL 390 A Supervised Study 16707 to be arranged
ITAL 466 A Italian Society In Cinema And Literature In Italian 16709 Claudio Mazzola M
ITAL 499 A Special Topics 16710 to be arranged
ITAL 590 A Special Seminar And Conference 16712 to be arranged
ITAL 600 A Independent Study Or Research 16713 to be arranged
Share