You are here

Courses - Winter 2014

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2014

French Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
FRENCH 101 A Elementary French 14379 Bara Mbengue MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
FRENCH 101 C Elementary French 14381 Celine Maillard MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FRENCH 102 A Elementary French 14382 Amie Dejong MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
FRENCH 102 B Elementary French 14383 Lise Lalonde MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FRENCH 102 C Elementary French 14384 Hedwige Meyer MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FRENCH 102 D Elementary French 14385 Ginger H. Farrell MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
FRENCH 102 E Elementary French 14386 Alan-Michael Weatherford MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
FRENCH 102 G Elementary French 14388 Hailey Burgess MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
FRENCH 102 H Elementary French 14389 Esther Le Grezause MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FRENCH 102 I Elementary French 14390 Maya Smith MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
FRENCH 102 J Elementary French 20969 John Matthies MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
FRENCH 103 A Elementary French 14391 Matthew Christie MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
FRENCH 103 B Elementary French 14392 Matthew Christie MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
FRENCH 201 A Intermediate French 14399 Nadege Cantu MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FRENCH 201 B Intermediate French 14400 Christina Sutton MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
FRENCH 202 B Intermediate French 14402 Nadege Cantu MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
FRENCH 202 C Intermediate French 14403 William Mitchell MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
FRENCH 202 D Intermediate French 14404 William Mitchell MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
FRENCH 203 B Intermediate French 21089 Otilia Baraboi MW
FRENCH 224 A Culture And Media Forms 14406 Geoffrey Turnovsky MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
FRENCH 301 A Advanced French 14407 Helene Vilavella Collins MW
FRENCH 301 B Advanced French 14408 Helene Vilavella Collins MW
FRENCH 302 A Advanced French 14409 Claire Mouflard TT
FRENCH 302 B Advanced French 14410 Otilia Baraboi TT
FRENCH 305 A Survey Of French Literature: 1600-1789 14411 Louisa Mackenzie MW 9:30am - 11:20am
FRENCH 378 A The Making Of Contemporary France 14412 Douglas Collins MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
FRENCH 390 A Supervised Study 14413 to be arranged  -
FRENCH 424 A Fiction: 1800-1850: TRASH: An Enlightenment of Sorts 21006 Douglas Collins TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
FRENCH 441 A Quebecois Literature 14415 Denyse Delcourt MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
FRENCH 490 A Honors Seminar 14416 to be arranged  -
FRENCH 499 A Special Topics 14417 to be arranged  -
FRENCH 570 A Seminar In Cinema 14418 Claudio Mazzola T
FRENCH 590 A Special Seminar And Conference 14419 to be arranged  -
FRENCH 590 C Special Seminar And Conference 20970 Maya Smith W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
FRENCH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 14421 to be arranged  -
FRENCH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 14422 to be arranged  -

Italian (ITAL) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ITAL 102 A Elementary Italian 15361 Yedida Valenzuela MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
ITAL 102 B Elementary Italian 15362 Cecilia Strettoi MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ITAL 102 C Elementary Italian 15363 Federico Fabbri MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ITAL 102 D Elementary Italian 15364 Adrienne Paetzke MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
ITAL 102 E Elementary Italian 15365 Adrienne Paetzke MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ITAL 102 F Elementary Italian 15366 Adrienne Paetzke MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ITAL 102 G Elementary Italian 15367 Albert Sbragia MTWThF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ITAL 102 H Elementary Italian 15368 Robin Zimmerman MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ITAL 111 B Accelerated First-Year Italian 15370 Giuseppe Tassone MTWThF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ITAL 202 B Intermediate Italian 15372 Cecilia Strettoi MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
ITAL 202 C Intermediate Italian 15373 Cecilia Strettoi MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ITAL 250 A Rome 15374 Albert Sbragia TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ITAL 250 AA Rome 15375 Amedeo Fera F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ITAL 250 AB Rome 15376 Amedeo Fera F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ITAL 250 AC Rome 15377 Sara Richetto F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ITAL 250 AD Rome 15378 Sara Richetto F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ITAL 250 AE Rome 15379 David K. Coblentz F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ITAL 250 AF Rome 15380 David K. Coblentz F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ITAL 341 A Italian And American Poetry In Translation 15382 Giuseppe Leporace TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ITAL 390 A Supervised Study 15383 to be arranged  -
ITAL 403 A Early Modern Italian Readings II 15384 Beatrice Arduini TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ITAL 499 A Special Topics 15385 to be arranged  -
ITAL 503 A Early Modern Italian Readings II 15386 Beatrice Arduini W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ITAL 570 A Seminar In Cinema 15387 Claudio Mazzola T
ITAL 590 A Special Seminar And Conference 15388 to be arranged  -
ITAL 600 A Independent Study Or Research 15389 to be arranged  -
Share